Privacy Policy

PRIO may in certain situations collect and process personal data about you. This privacy notice explains what information we gather, for what and how we use that information, and who we share that information with. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact if you have questions or want to exercise your rights. Please read this text carefully to understand how we process your personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the principles outlined in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Norwegian Personal Data Act, and will only process personal data which is necessary for the institute’s operations and services. The personal data that PRIO processes shall be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. This implies that PRIO shall process as little personal data as possible.

As a research institution, PRIO collects and processes personal data about research subjects in connection with our research projects. The nature, purpose, and legal bases of processing personal data in research are often specific to each research project, and PRIO may operate with separate routines on a case-by-case basis for the processing of such personal data. Detailed information about the processing of personal data is provided to each research participant. For this reason, no such detailed information about processing personal data in research is included in this privacy notice. As a research participant, if you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your legal rights, you should use the contact details in the information sheet provided to you. If you are unsure who to contact, contact us using the details below, and your request will be forwarded to the relevant researchers.

Topics

  1. What data do we collect about you?
  2. The legal bases for our collection and processing of your personal data
  3. From whom do we collect your personal data?
  4. Who do we share your personal data with and why?
  5. Who do we transfer your personal data to?
  6. How long do we store your data?
  7. Your rights
  8. Contact details
  9. Revisions to this privacy notice

1: What data do we collect about you?

Visitors to our websites

We collect and process the following personal data when you visit one of our websites:

  • Standard internet browsing information, including your IP address, your browser and device type, when you visited us, and where you navigated to our website from.
  • Additional technical details about your device, including screen size, your language settings, whether you downloaded any publications, how well the site performed for you, and how you navigated through our website.

This data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • To measure the success of our dissemination activities.
  • To measure how well our websites perform.
  • To ensure an adequate level of information security for our websites.

Our websites rely on essential browser cookies in order to function properly. These cookies are anonymous and are not linked with the information we collect about you. They are deleted as soon as you close your browser.

Some of our websites will also place persistent cookies in your browser, for up to two years, from our use of Google Analytics for tracking web traffic. This tracking is done anonymously by removing the last set of digits from your IP address. These cookies allow Google Analytics to tell us how you navigated to our website, whether you are a returning visitor, how much time you spent on each page before navigating to the next, and whether you downloaded any publications.

Some of our webpages have integrations with external service providers so that we can display multimedia content or data visualizations. When you visit these pages, you connect directly to these services, and these connections will be subject to the privacy policies of the relevant service provider(s).

Seminar participants

We collect and process the following personal data when you register to attend seminars organized by PRIO:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Optionally, your institutional affiliation.
  • Optionally, your phone number.

This data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • To allow us to prepare for the seminar.
  • To be able to contact you if the time or place of the seminar changes, or if the seminar is cancelled.
  • To ensure there is space available for you if the seminar is fully booked.
  • To facilitate registration of attendance on arrival if deemed necessary.

Subscribers to newsletters, seminar invitations or blog post notifications

We collect and process the following personal data when you subscribe to newsletters, seminar invitations or blog post notifications:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your institutional affiliation.

This data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • To send you the content you have subscribed to.
  • To keep track of your subscription preferences.

For the purpose of tracking engagement with our newsletters, we or our service providers may use tracking images and tracking links to collect aggregate data on your engagement with our content.

Applicants to positions advertised by PRIO

We collect and process the following personal data when you apply to a position advertised by PRIO:

  • Your name.
  • Your contact details.
  • General details about you, such as your location, employment, and citizenship.
  • Your CV.
  • Data specifically relevant to the position, such as diplomas and writing samples.

This data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • To evaluate your application.
  • To track your application through the hiring process.

Collaborators and contributors on PRIO projects, PRIO publications, and publications published together with a PRIO researcher

We collect and process the following personal data when you participate in PRIO projects, when you contribute to PRIO publications  or co-author with one or more PRIO researchers:

  • Your name.
  • Your institutional affiliation.
  • A photo of you.

This data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • To promote the project or publication that you are a contributor to.
  • To fulfil legal obligations to funders.

Speakers at events held by PRIO

We collect and process the following personal data when you feature as speaker at PRIO events:

  • Your name.
  • Your institutional affiliation.
  • Your bio.
  • A photo of you.
  • Optionally, an audio and/or video recording of your presentation.

This data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • To promote the event you speak at.

2. The legal bases for our collection and processing of your personal data

We collect and process your data based on the following legal bases:

  • Consent (see GDPR article 6 paragraph 1 (a)).
  • Performance of a contract (see GDPR article 6 paragraph 1 (b)).
  • Legal obligation to which PRIO is subject (see GDPR article 6 paragraph 1 (c)).
  • The legitimate interests of PRIO (see GDPR article 6 paragraph 1 (f)).

The legitimate interests pursued by PRIO include the following purposes:

  • To support PRIO’s aim and purpose as defined in our Statutes.
  • To ensure an appropriate level of information security.
  • To ensure our hiring processes are fair and transparent.

3. From whom do we collect your personal data?

We primarily collect your personal data directly from you.

We may also collect your personal data from public sources, or from an institution you are affiliated with.

4. Who do we share your personal data with and why?

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined above, your personal data may be disclosed to and shared with the following recipients:

  • Public authorities.
  • Our professional advisors, such as auditors, legal advisors, and technical advisors.
  • Our vendors.
  • Our collaborators, such as co-hosts of events.

5. Who do we transfer your personal data to?

Transfer of personal data to data processors

We may transfer your personal data to our vendors and service providers, such as IT providers, cloud service providers, or vendors of other external services, who process your personal data on our behalf. In such cases, PRIO has entered into data processing agreements to determine the nature of the processing and ensure information security at all stages of this processing.

Transfer of personal data to other data controllers

We may transfer your personal data to other data controllers, for example if PRIO has a legal obligation to transfer the data to public authorities, or if the purpose of processing is shared with a collaborating institution.

Transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA

We may transfer your personal data to data processors or data controllers located in countries outside the EU/EEA for the purposes listed in section 1. The transfer may only take place if adequate safeguards are in place.

6. How long do we store your data?

We store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above, and for no longer than covered by the legal bases listed above. Your personal data will be anonymized or deleted in accordance with specific retention policies defined for each type of personal data processing.

  • For processing done on the legal basis of your consent, unless you withdraw this consent, we will continue to process your data until the purpose of processing ends.
  • For processing done on the legal basis of the performance of a contract or a legal obligation, we will process your data until the contract term has ended, the contract is terminated, or the legal obligation has ended, unless another purpose and applicable legal basis has been identified.
  • For processing done on the legal basis of our legitimate interest of supporting PRIO’s aim and purpose, we will process your personal data indefinitely.
  • For processing done on the legal basis of our legitimate interest of ensuring information security, we will process your data for up to two years from the time of collection.
  • For processing done on the legal basis of our legitimate interest of ensuring fair and transparent hiring processes, we will process your data for up to three years after you submitted your application.

7. Your rights

Subject to the conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation, you enjoy the rights set out below. In the following, you can read about your rights, and how to perform them.

The right to request access to your personal data

You can send us a request for access to get information about whether we process personal information about you, and if so gain insight into what information we process about you.

The right to rectification of your personal data

If you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, you can request that we correct this at any time.

The right to erasure of your personal data

You can withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing the personal data that is processed on the basis of this consent.

If you request erasure of your personal data, the data will be deleted. However, the right to erasure is not absolute, and this right will be balanced against PRIO’s legal requirements and legitimate interests. For example, PRIO may be obliged or otherwise seek to continue processing your personal data in the following situations:

  • When the purpose of processing your data has not yet been fulfilled and further processing is sufficiently covered by a valid legal basis other than consent.
  • When PRIO is subject to a legal obligation that requires further processing of your personal data.
  • When you object to the processing of your data, but PRIO has grounds for invoking a legitimate interest that is deemed to override this objection, and is able to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect you as the data subject..

The right to restriction of processing

If you do not wish us to delete your data but want us to stop processing it in specific ways, you may, under certain circumstances, have the right to request this.

The right to data portability

According to Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to data portability for personal data about yourself that you have provided to PRIO and for which consent, or a similar kind of agreement, is the basis of processing. If you wish to exercise your right to portability, the relevant data will be exported in a portable format and handed over to you.

The right to object to the processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, where the processing is based on legitimate interest of PRIO or public interest. If so, PRIO will no longer process your personal data unless there are legitimate grounds for doing so which, according to a balancing test, are deemed to override this objection.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Norway, this is Datatilsynet (the Norwegian Data Protection Authority). Complaints can be submitted at datatilsynet.no.

8. Contact details

If you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your legal rights, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to it@prio.org.

PRIO has appointed the Norwegian Centre for Research Data (NSD) as our Data Protection Officer. If you wish, you can direct your questions to them, or exercise your legal rights through them, by contacting Siri Tenden at NSD by sending an e-mail to dpo@prio.org.

9. Revisions to this privacy notice

We regularly review and update this privacy notice, so the details within are subject to change. The date of the last revision of the privacy notice is 11 June 2021.

An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙