Second Workshop on Political Institutions, Development And a Domestic Civil Peace (PIDDCP)

Please note: This page refers to an event that has already taken place.

Time: Mon 19 (09:30) - Tue 20 (18:00) June 2006
Place: PRIO, Hausmannsgate 11

Monday, June 19th:

8:30- 9:30 am: Continental Breakfast at Hotel

9:30-10:00 am: Opening Session

Welcome: Håvard Hegre, PRIO

Petter Wille, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Opening Remarks: Ibrahim Elbadawi, World Bank

10:00 – 12:30 pm: First Session: Types and Aspects of Conflict

Chair: Gjermund Saether

Håvard Hegre and Clionadh Raleigh: 'Population Size, Concentration, and Civil War. A

Geographically Disaggregated Analysis'.

Paul Collier and Anke Hoeffler: ‘Grand Extortion: Coup Risk and the Military as a

Protection Racket’

Phillip Killicoat: ‘Cheap guns, more war? The economics of small arms’

Discussants: Nic Marsh, Eva Busza

12:30 – 1:30 pm: Lunch

1:30 – 3:00 pm: Second Session: Fragile States

Chair: Anke Hoeffler

Clionadh Raleigh: ‘Neighbouring States, Conflict & Instability’

Aderoju Oyefusi: ‘Propensity to Civil Disobedience and the Probability of an Armed

Struggle in Niger Delta Region of Nigeria’

Lars-Erik Cederman & Luc Girardin: 'Beyond Fractionalization: Mapping Ethnicity onto

Nationalist Insurgencies'

Discussants: Marta Reynal-Querol, Indra de Soysa

3:00 – 3:30 pm: Tea/Coffee

3:30 – 5:00 pm: Third Session: The Delicate After Peace

Chair: Klaus Schmidt-Hebbel

Ibrahim Elbadawi and Cristina Bodea: ‘Manifestations of Violence: Civil Wars, Coups

and Others’

Tove Grete Lie, Helga Malmin Binningsboe and Scott Gates: 'Post-Conflict Justice and

Sustainable Peace'

Discussants: Håvard Hegre, Laura Bailey

6:00 pm: Dinner cruise on the Oslo Fjord hosted by Norwegian Ministry of Foreign

Affairs. (Warm, casual clothing suggested).

2

Tuesday, June 20th:

9:00 – 10:30 am: Fourth Session: Politics, Governance and Service Delivery

Chair: Håvard Hegre

Phil Keefer: ‘Insurgency and Credible Commitment in Autocracies and Democracies’

Colin Jennings: ‘Game theory of post-conflict identity politics’

Scott Gates and Kaare Strøm: 'Moral Hazard, Adverse Selection and Power-Sharing'

Discussants: Karl-Ove Moene, Gary Milante

10:30 – 11:00 am: Tea/Coffee

11:00 – 12:30 pm: Fifth Session: Risks and Coping Mechanisms

Chair: Scott Gates

Paul Collier, Anke Hoeffler and Mans Soderbom: ‘Post-Conflict Risks’

Luka Biong Deng: ‘Are Non-poor Households always Less Vulnerable? The Case of

Households exposed to Protracted Civil War in Southern Sudan’

Richard Akresh and Philip Verwimp: ‘Rwandan Crop Failure and Rural Coping

Mechanisms’

Discussants: Phil Keefer, Ian Bannon

12:30 – 1:30 pm: Lunch

1:30 – 3:00 pm: Sixth Session: Macroeconomics of Post-Conflict

Chair: Jaime de Melo

Victor Davies: ‘Post-conflict Capital Flight and Return’

Ibrahim Elbadawi, Linda Kaltani & Klaus Schmidt-Hebbel: ‘Post-Conflict Aid, Real

Exchange Rate Adjustment and Catch-up Growth’

Discussants: Paul Collier, Majak d’Agoot

3:00 – 3:30 pm: Tea/Coffee

3:30 – 6:00 pm: Plenary Session: From Results to Policy

Introduction by Chair: TBA (10 minutes)

Mattner & Milante: Presentation (30 minutes)

- An Introduction to the Post-Conflict Policy Process

- Targeting Research to Inform the Process

- A Preliminary Outline of the Project Policy Paper

Discussants: (5-10 minutes each) (60 minutes)

Ian Bannon, World Bank (CPRU)

Laura Bailey, World Bank (LICUS)

Paul Collier, University of Oxford

Majak d'Agoot, Government of National Unity, Sudan

Ibrahim Elbadawi, World Bank (DEC-RG)

Scott Gates, PRIO

Eva Busza, UNDP

Open Discussions: (40 Minutes)

Concluding Remarks by the Chairman: (10 minutes)